Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

C-180 [Seafarers’ Hours of Work and the Manning of Ships]

ARTICLE 6

 

No seafarer under 18 years of age shall work at night. For the purpose of this Article, “night” means a period of at least nine consecutive hours, including the interval from midnight to five a.m. This provision need not be applied when the effective training of young seafarers between the ages of 16 and 18 in accordance with established programs and schedules would be impaired.

 

Read More: C-180 [Seafarers’ Hours of Work and the Manning of Ships]

« »

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!