Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

FTP CODE 1996

5.2 TYPE APPROVAL

[Applicable For ships constructed on or after 01-July-1998 to 01-July-2012]

5.2.1 The type approval certificates shall be issued and renewed on basis of the test reports of the applicable fire tests (see section 4).

5.2.2 The Administration shall require that the manufacturers have a quality control system audited by a competent authority to ensure continuous compliance with the type approval conditions. Alternatively, the Administration may use final product verification procedures where the compliance with the type approval certificate is verified by a competent authority before the product is installed on board ships.

5.2.3 The type approval certificates shall be valid no more than 5 years from the date of issue.

5.2.4 Type approval certificates shall include at least the following:

1. identification (name or trade name and description) of the product;

2. classification and any restrictions in the use of the product;

3. name and address of the manufacturer and applicant;

4. test method(s) used in test(s);

5. identification of the test report(s) and applicable statements (including date of issue, possible file number and the name and address of the testing laboratory);

6. date of issue and possible number of the type approval certificate;

7. expiration date of the certificate; and

8. name of the issuing body (competent authority) and, if applicable, authorization.

5.2.5 In general, the type approved products may be installed for their intended use on board ships flying the flag of the approving Administration.

[Applicable For ships constructed on or after 01-July-1998 to 01-July-2012]

 

Read More: FTP CODE 1996

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!