Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

GRAIN CODE, 1991

PART A | SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS

SECTION 14 | SAUCERS

[Applicable from 01-Jan-1994]

14.1 For the purpose of reducing the heeling moment a saucer may be used in place of a longitudinal division in way of a hatch opening only in a “filled, trimmed” compartment as defined in A 2.2, except in the case of linseed and other seeds having similar properties, where a saucer may not be substituted for a longitudinal division. If a longitudinal division is provided, it shall meet the requirements of A 10.9.

14.2 The depth of the saucer, measured from the bottom of the saucer to the deck line, shall be as follows:

1. For ships with a moulded breadth of up to 9.1 m, not less than 1.2 m.

2. For ships with a moulded breadth of 18.3 m or more, not less than 1.8 m.

3. For ships with a moulded breadth between 9.1 m and 18.3 m, the minimum depth of the saucer shall be calculated by interpolation.

14.3 The top (mouth) of the saucer shall be formed by the under deck structure in way of the hatchway, i.e. hatch side girders or coamings and hatch end beams. The saucer and hatchway above shall be completely filled with bagged grain or other suitable cargo laid down on a separation cloth or its equivalent and stowed tightly against adjacent structure so as to have a bearing contact with such structure to a depth equal to or greater than one half of the depth specified in A 14.2. If hull structure to provide such bearing surface is not available, the saucer shall be fixed in position by steel wire rope, chain, or double steel strapping as specified in A 17.1.4 and spaced not more than 2.4 m apart.

 

Read More: GRAIN CODE 1991

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!