Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

SHIP RECYCLING CONVENTION – 2009

CHAPTER 2 – REQUIREMENTS FOR SHIPS | PART B – PREPARATION FOR SHIP RECYCLING

REGULATION 8 – General

 

Ships destined to be recycled shall:

1. only be recycled at Ship Recycling Facilities that are:

1 authorized in accordance with this Convention; and

2 fully authorized to undertake all the ship recycling which the Ship Recycling Plan specifies to be conducted by the identified Ship Recycling Facility(ies);

2. conduct operations in the period prior to entering the Ship Recycling Facility in order to minimize the amount of cargo residues, remaining fuel oil, and wastes remaining on board;

3. in the case of a tanker, arrive at the Ship Recycling Facility with cargo tanks and pump room(s) in a condition that is ready for certification as Safe-for-entry, or Safe-for-hot work, or both, according to national laws, regulations and policies of the Party under whose jurisdiction the Ship Recycling Facility operates;

4. provide to the Ship Recycling Facility all available information relating to the ship for the development of the Ship Recycling Plan required by regulation 9;

5. complete the Inventory required by regulation 5; and

6. be certified as ready for recycling by the Administration or organization recognized by it, prior to any recycling activity taking place.

 

 

Read More: SHIP RECYCLING CONVENTION

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!