Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Tonnage Convention – 1969

ANNEX I – Regulations | Regulation 6 – Calculation of Volumes

[Entered into force 18-July-1982]

1. All volumes included in the calculation of gross and net tonnages shall be measured, irrespective of the fitting of insulation or the like, to the inner side of the shell or structural boundary plating in ships constructed of metal, and to the outer surface of the shell or to the inner side of structural boundary surfaces in ships constructed of any other material.

2. Volumes of appendages shall be included in the total volume.

3. Volumes of spaces open to the sea may be excluded from the total volume.

Read More: TONNAGE CONVENTION

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!