Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Q | A

Q. A ship operates permanently in a special area, or is a high-speed craft complying with the HSC Code, on scheduled voyages with a turn-round time not exceeding 24 hours. Does she have to meet the MARPOL Annex I Regulation 14 equipment requirements?

A.

Not necessarily. The requirements may be waived by the flag state administration for a ship engaged exclusively on voyages in special areas, as long as:

1. she is fitted with a holding tank with a volume adequate for retaining all oily bilge water;

2. all oily bilge water is retained on board for discharge to reception facilities;

3. adequate reception facilities are available in a sufficient number of ports and terminals at which the ship calls;

4. the international oil pollution prevention certificate is endorsed; and

5. the quantity, time, and port of the discharge are recorded in the oil record book Part I (MARPOL Annex I, Reg. 14.5).

 

Read More: Q & A

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!