Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Q | A

Q. Which international convention requires a register of the lifting appliances to be kept on board a ship?

A. ILO Convention C152 Occupational Safety and Health (Dock Work). Article 25(2) of the convention provides that “a register of the lifting appliances and items of loose gear” must be kept in a form prescribed by the competent authority, account being taken of the model recommended by the ILO. The first document in the model from of register and certificates, which can be downloaded from the ILO website, is From No.1 Register of ships’ lifting appliances and cargo handling gear.

 

Read More: Q & A

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!