Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Q | A

Q. What records are required by MARPOL Annex VI relation to low-sulphur fuel oils?

A. Regulation 6 of MARPOL Annex VI requires that the volume of low-sulphur fuel oils in each tank as well as the date, time, and position of the ship when any fuel-oil-change-over operation is completed prior to the entry into an emission control area or commenced after exit from such an area, is recorded in “such log-book as prescribed by the flag state administration”. Also, under regulation 18.8.1, the representative sample must be sealed and signed by the supplier’s representative sample must be sealed and signed by the supplier’s representative and the master or office in charge of the bunker operation on completion of bunkering operations and retained under the ship’s control until the fuel oil is substantially consumed, but in any case for a period of not less than 12 months from the time of delivery.

 

Read More: Q & A

« »
Share this Post!

About the Author : Admin


Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!